Carifta Games schedule: Sunday, April 17 – Day 2 | Loop Jamaica

The content originally appeared on: Jamaica News | Loop News
Loop Sports

2 hrs ago

DeAndre Daley (right) of Jamaica beats his teammate Bouwahjgie Nkrumie (left) in the Boys’ Under-20 100m final on day one of the 49th Carifta Games at the National Stadium on Saturday, April 16, 2022. Zachary Evans of The Bahamas (2nd left) finished third. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

After a very exciting opening day on Saturday where Jamaica dominated with 29 medals (11 gold), 13 silver, and 5 bronze), Carifta Games 2022 at the National Stadium in Kingston continues on Sunday with 19 finals.

Action is scheduled to begin at 9:00 am.

See Sunday’s schedule below:

MORNING SESSION

9:00: 110m Hurdles Octathlon Boys – Event 5
9:05: Long Jump Heptathlon – Event 5
9:10: Javelin Throw U-20 Girls Final (600g)
9:15: 400m Hurdles U-17 Girls Semi-Finals (0.76m)
9:20: Shot Put U-20 Girls Final (4kg)
9:25: 400m Hurdles U-20 Girls Semi-Finals (0.76m)
9:35: 400m Hurdles U-17 Boys Semi-Finals (0.84m)
9:40: High Jump Octathlon Boys – Event 6
9:45: 400m Hurdles U-20 Boys Semi-Finals (0.91m)
10:00: 800m U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
10:15: 800m U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
10:20: Javelin Throw Heptathlon Girls – Event 6 (600g)
10:30: 800m U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
10:35: Long Jump U-20 Boys Final
10:45 800m U-20 Boys Semi-Finals
11:00 200m U-17 Girls Heats
11:10 200m U-17 Boys Heats
11:20 200m U-20 Girls Heats
11:30 200m U-20 Boys Heats

EVENING SESSION

15:00: 4x100m Relay U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
15:05: High Jump U-17 Boys Final
15:10: 4x100m Relay U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
15:15: Long Jump U-17 Girls Final
15:20: 4x100m Relay U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
15:25: Javelin Octathlon Boys – Event 7 (800g)
15:30: 4x100m Relay U-20 Boys Semi-Finals
15:35: Shot Put U-17 Boys Finals (5kg)
15:45: 400m Hurdles U-17 Girls Finals (0.76m)
15:55: 400m Hurdles U-20 Girls Finals (0.76m)
16:05: 400m Hurdles U-17 Boys Finals (0.84m)
16:15: 400m Hurdles U-20 Boys Finals (0.91m)
16:25: Javelin Throw U-17 Boys Final (700g)
16:30: 200m U-17 Girls Semi-Finals
16:35: Triple Jump U-17 Boys Final
16:40: 200m U-17 Boys Semi-Finals
16:50: 200m U-20 Girls Semi-Finals
17:00: 200m U-20 Boys Semi-Final
17:10: 17:10 800m Heptathlon Girls – Event 7
17:15: Pole Vault Open Division Boys Final
17:20: 1500m Octathlon Boys – Event 8
17:40: 3000m Open Division Girls Final
17:55: 3000m U-17 Boys Final
18:20: 4x100m Relay U-17 Girls Finals
18:30: 4x100m Relay U-17 Boys Finals
18:40: 4x100m Relay U-20 Girls Finals
18:50: 4x100m Relay U-20 Boys Finals

Related Articles

Sport

April 17, 2022 01:31 AM

Sport

April 17, 2022 12:34 AM

Sport

April 16, 2022 12:40 PM

More From