Champs schedule: Friday, April 8 – Day 4 | Loop Jamaica

The content originally appeared on: Jamaica News | Loop News
Loop Sports

1 hrs ago

Aaliyah Foster of Mount Alvernia High celebrates after winning the gold medal in the Girls’ Class Two long jump on day three of the five-day ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium on Thursday, April 7, 2022. (PHOTO: Marlon Reid).

Day four of the five-day ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium is scheduled to begin at 9:00 am on Friday.

A total of 13 finals are slated to take place with the respective leaders Kingston College and Edwin Allen looking to move away from the chasing pack.

See Friday’s schedule below:

9:00AM 100H Hep Open Girls – Event #1
9:06AM High Jump Class 1 Boys Prelim
9:09AM Shot Put Class 1 Boys Prelim
9:12AM Long Jump Class 3 Girls Prelim
9:15AM 70 M Hurdles Class 4 Girls Prelim
9:45AM 80M Hurdles Class 3 Girls Prelim
10:15AM 100M Hurdles Class 2 Girls Prelim
10:45AM 100M Hurdles Class 1 Girls Prelim
11:00AM High Jump Hep Open Girls- Event 2
11:03AM Discus Class 2 Boys Prelims
11:15AM 100M Hurdles Class 3 Boys Prelim
11:45AM 110M Hurdles Class 2 Boys Prelim
12:15PM 110M Hurdles Class 1 Boys Prelim

BREAK

1:00PM Shot Put Hep Open Girls – Event #3
1:05PM Long Jump Class 3 Boys Final
1:10PM 200M Class 4 Girls Semifinal
1:25PM 200M Class 3 Girls Semifinal
1:40PM 200M Class 2 Girls Semifinal
1:55PM 200M Class 1 Girls Semifinal
2:10PM 200M Class 3 Boys Semifinal
2:25PM 200M Class 2 Boys Semifinal
2:40PM 200M Class 1 Boys Semifinal
2:45PM High Jump Class 4 Girls Final
2:48PM Pole Vault Open Boys Final
2:51PM Discus Class 2 Girls Final
3:00PM 200M Hep Open Girls – Event #4
3:11PM 800M Class 3 Girls Semifinal
3:29PM 800M Class 2 Girls Semifinal
3:33PM Triple Jump Class 2 Boys Prelims
3:51PM 800M Class 1 Girls Semifinal
4:06PM 800M Class 3 Boys Semifinal
4:21PM 800M Class 2 Boys Semifinal
4:36PM 800M Class 1 Boys Semifinal
4:51PM High Jump Class 1 Girls Final
5:08PM 2000M Steeplechase Open Girls Final
5:24PM 2000M Steeplechase Open Boys Final
5:38PM 400M H Open Girls Final
5:48PM 400M H Class 2 Boys Final
6:00PM 400M H Class 1 Boys Final
6:03PM Discus Class 3 Girls Final
6:06PM Triple Jump Class 1 Boys Final
6:15PM Sprint Medley Open Girls Prelims
6:45PM Sprint Medley Open Boys Prelims
7:16PM 4 x 400M Relay Open Girls Prelims
7:40PM 4 x 400M Relay Open Boys Prelims
7:43PM Triple Jump Open Girls Final
8:01PM 70 M Hurdles Class 4 Girls Semifinal
8:15PM 80M Hurdles Class 3 Girls Semifinal
8:30PM 100M Hurdles Class 2 Girls Semifinal
8:45PM 100M Hurdles Class 1 Girls Semifinal
9:10PM 100M Hurdles Class 3 Boys Semifinal
9:22pm 110M Hurdles Class 2 Boys Semifinal
9:34PM 110M Hurdles Class 1 Boys Semifinal

Related Articles

Sport

April 8, 2022 03:21 AM

Sport

April 8, 2022 01:03 AM

Sport

April 7, 2022 01:04 AM

More From