Jamaica name roster for Concacaf Women’s U17 championship | Loop Jamaica

The content originally appeared on: Jamaica News | Loop News

Jamaica’s Under-17 Women’s Youth National Team head coach Dane Chambers has selected a 20-player roster to represent Jamaica at the 2022 Concacaf Women’s Under-17 Championship, set for April 23-May 8 in the Dominican Republic.

The young Reggae Girlz will take aim at one of three berths to the 2022 FIFA Under-17 Women’s World Cup in India.

The Jamaicans are drawn in Group F with Canada, Bermuda, and the Dominican Republic. The Young Girlz are scheduled to meet Bermuda on April 24, the Dominican Republic two days later before facing seeded Canada on April 28.

The 2022 Concacaf Women’s U-17 Championship features 20 teams — 16 divided into four groups of four plus four who have already advanced to the Round of 16 via a pre-tournament qualifying.

The top three finishers in the four groups will advance to the Round of 16 and join the four pre-qualifying teams that advanced directly to the knockout round. From there, the teams will play a single-elimination tournament with the two finalists and third-place game-winner qualifying for the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup.

The squad entered camp for its final stage of preparation on Thursday, April 14, and will depart for the competition on April 22.

Players have been called to camp since December 2021 when there were combined camps for the Under 17 and Under 20 Women.

The United States are the current champion (fourth title overall) of the CWU17 following a 3-2 win over Mexico in the 2018 Final.

THE DRAW

Group E: Mexico, Trinidad & Tobago, Panama, Nicaragua
Group F: Canada, Jamaica, Bermuda, Dominican Republic
Group G: United States, Costa Rica, Puerto Rico, Grenada
Group H: Haiti, Guatemala, El Salvador, Cuba

JAMAICA’S ROSTER

(1) Dreanna Thaw (Meadowbrook High /Reinas Academy)
(2) Janeil Mignott (Excelsior High School/Waterhouse FC)
(3) Kiona Tulloach (Excelsior High/Waterhouse FC)
(4) Gabrielle Byran (Mount Alvernia High/Real Mobay FC)
(5) Kerrisan Lawrence (Titchfield High/Unattached)
(6) Andrene Smith (Meadowbrook High/UWI FC)
(7) Akeliah Johnson (Excelsior High/Waterhouse FC)
(8) Shaneil Buckley (Excelsior High/Waterhouse FC)
(9) Destiny Powell (Excelsior High/Waterhouse FC)
(10) Dannique Wilson (Mount Alvernia High/Real Mobay FC)
(11) Tiny Seaton (Excelsior High/Waterhouse FC)
(12) Lillian Clarke (Meadowbrook High /Reinas Academy)
(13) Natoya Atkinson (Denham Town High)
(14) Kieba Cowan (Garvey Maceo High/Unattached)
(15) Tyesha Nelson (Meadowbrook High /Reinas Academy)
(16) Liya Brooks (the USA, Eugene High School/Unattached)
(17) Sundai Amele (the UK, Goffs Academy/Tottenham Hotspurs)
(18) Fredricka Finnikin (Green Pond High/Real Mobay)
(19) Maya Raghunandan (the USA, Council Rock High School/Philadelphia Ukrainian)
(20) Avery Johnson (the USA, Charlotte Country Day School/Charlotte Development Academy).