Lyston cruises into 200m final; Edwin Allen suffer double blow | Loop Jamaica

The content originally appeared on: Jamaica News | Loop News

Hydel High star Brianna Lyston has cruised into the final of the Girls’ Class One 200m on the fourth and penultimate day of the ISSA/GraceKennedy Boys and Girls’ Athletics Championships at the National Stadium on Friday.

The 17-year-old Lyston ran a very relaxed 23.04 seconds to win the second and final semi-final, well clear of St Jago High’s Shenese Walker (24.73) and Holmwood Technical’s Rickiann Russell (25.35) who secured the two other automatic qualifying semi-final spots from the heat.

Brianna Lyston of Hydel High in full control of semi-final two of the Girls’ Class One 200m.

Kaylia Kelly of Vere Technical won the first semi in 23.98. St Mary High’s Dayna Thompson (24.35) and Green Island High’s Jaciann Wollery (24.87) finished second and third, respectively.

Defending champions Edwin Allen received a major setback as the Michael Dyke-coach team will not have a representative in the final.

Bethany Bridge seemed to pick up an injury when challenging for the lead in the first semi-final and finished sixth in 25.46 while Brandy Hall false-started in the second semi-final and left the track in tears.

Dejanea Oakley of Clarendon College, who won the 400-metre gold on Wednesday, did not turn up for her 200-metre semi-final heat.

The 23.04-second clocking by Lyston is easily the fastest qualifying time.

Lyston, who lost an epic battle with Tina Clayton of Edwin Allen High in the 100-metre final on Wednesday, is the hot favourite for the 200-metre gold medal on Saturday’s final day.

Alana Reid of Hydel High won the second semi-final of the Girls’ Class Two 200 metres in a good time of 23.85 to lead all qualifiers into the final.

Mickayla Gardener of Wolmer’s Girls’ School took the first semi-final in 24.12 seconds.

Abrina Wright of Holmwood Technical is the fastest qualifier in Class Three after winning semi-final two in 24.33.

Sabrina Dockery of Locovia High won the first semi-final in 24.67 and Edwin Allen High’s Theianna-Lee Terrelonge, who secured the 100m gold medal on Wednesday, took the third semi-final in 24.49 to stay on course for the sprint double in the class.

Natrece East of Wolmer’s Girl’s School stayed on track for the Class Four sprint double by easily winning semi-final one in 25.42.

East won the 100m gold on Wednesday’s second day in a time of 11.81 seconds.

East’s 25.42 is the fastest qualifying time.

Sashana Johnson of Hydel won the second semi in 25.62 and Excelsior’s Janelia Williams won the third in 25.78.